Do I have a case against the Mirena makers?

Asked 7 months ago - Richmond, VA

Flag

I have had the Mirena for about 3 1/2 yrs. In May 2012 I went to the doctors for heavy discharge that was not normal for me and the test results came back as (PID) Pelvic inflammatory disease. Do you think that need to call a lawyer?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 08, 2012 07:28. PID is one of the serious side effects reported from the use of a Mirena IUD. You should definitely contact an attorney to have your case reviewed. There may be some critical time limitations that apply to the specific facts of your case. Please let us know if you need any help.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 08, 2012 08:59. I agree with Robert search the "Find a Lawyer" section in Avvo to find a qualified attorney near you.

    Jim Magazine
    www.lgmlawgroup.com

  3. Contributor Level 7

    Answered November 13, 2012 15:08. The above attorneys are correct: you should speak with a medical malpractice attorney in Virginia about your case. Here are a few tips on getting started: http://www.frithlawfirm.com/Articles/MedicalMal...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary