Do i have a case against parole agency for violating my civil rights, Due process, Malicious prosecution or legal abuse

Asked 6 months ago - Westminster, CA

Flag

I was arrested for assault. Officers responding to a call by my girlfriend. said policy was to arrest every suspect accused of DV assault thus having probable cause did arrest me. Though there was no evidence whatsoever that any assault had taken place. as it turned out no criminal charges were ever filed by the DA. however for the same arrest 9 Weeks later I was violated by parole agent who fabricated a report and withheld exculpatory evidence from the original police report. Do I Have A case of malicious prosecution? False arrest? False imprisonment? Due Process?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 07, 2012 08:12. Probably not. Your parole can be violated for the underlying conduct even if the DA did not file charges.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 07, 2012 09:43. No. Get an attorney. The PV does not require the DA to file new charges.

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  3. Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 07, 2012 11:04. I believe you have/had the option of either accepting the violation or asking for a Morrissey(parole violation) hearing. If you accepted the violation without a Morrissey hearing you have no other remedies, administrative or legal.

    On the other hand, if you had a parole violation hearing and lost, you have 90 days after the receipt of the tape-recording of the proceedings or of receiving the notice of decision. The way to do that is by filing a 602. If you lose the 602 you can take a writ of habeas corpus to the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary