Do I have A case against my employer for wrongful termination? I have evidence that points to Discrimination. I live in PA

I worked for a company for almost two years as a driver. I never had any write ups or was ever suspended. In February I was fired for a BS reason they said unsafe driving. To make a long story short they even battled me on unemployment which I won. The details: The guy who wrote the "reason" for me being fired said he seen what happened at the unemployment hearing I got him to admit that he didn't see anything and they went as far as to produce so called complaints against me that were bogus and even went as far to say they wrote me up for trying to run over another employee and scribbled on it to make it look like I signed it. You could clearly see that it wasn't my signature. Everyone knew that this because the boss didn't like me. I even have a recording of them betting on unemployment
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Under federal anti-discrimination law, the termination must have been motivated by some protected status such a race, sex or disability for it to be actionable. State wrongful termination laws vary. You should seek the advice of an attorney admitted to practice in your state about your particular matter.
6 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.