Do I have a case against my employer?
Federal Way, WA
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
The boss had made a move on me and afterwards it let to other things.
I found out later that he was married w/ a kid. Employees and the wife assumed. The boss denied everything. He would lie to her that he already fired me when I was still there. When it was confirmed that I was still working there she tried to threaten me to leave. She would call my cell phone to harass me. I would sometimes leave work early because she would come to the work place looking for me. Eventually I got fired not because of my performance at work. But she still calls me. I had hard time at my work cause of the other employees, the boss, and the wife. In the end, is there anything I can do? Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to talk with an employment law attorney at once. Sexual harassment on the job is a liability for not only the parties involved but perhaps the company as well. Your attorney will have to investigate matters and give you some options.
Good Luck |