Do I have a case against my doctor who did not give me the correct form of stitches after a surgery?
Houston, TX
Viewed 41 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
I was diagnosed with stage four cancer. I recieved many months of chemo & radiation. inwhen it was time for my surgery my doctor did not use that information when planning my sutures. He put ALL dissovable stitches&did not close the last layer of skin with nondissovable stitches. the sutures had opened up before even being sent home from the hospital not even 3 days later. I was put on antibiotics when i got home because i developed an infection from this. At my next doctors visit 2 weeks later he was very rough upon exam. He was also laughing while the exam while i was crying in pain. we then changd doctors and I was given a wound vac for two months . the wound still did not close and to this day i still have to have my husband pack my wound every day. It is a very painful daily process.
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
You may have a claim, but getting the case properly evaluated is crucial. The pool of skilled medical malpractice attorneys in the Houston area is not as large as it was before tort reform. There are number of such attorneys here on Avvo.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Am I required to send products back to my distributor b/c THEY made an error when I purchased the products online? Previous question: sr 22 |