Do I have a case against a private for-profit college, that failed to provide education?
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
I am currently attending a private for-profit college, which I had to pay 70000 dollars to attend. There have been many classes where, me and my classmates feel that we were ripped off, and absolutely nothing was taught to us. We have even had conversation with one of the schools top officials and he has apologized for everything we went through and the teachers. The school has made many changes to how it works now, and they have improved many things, but sadly it didn't affect our graduating group at all, and in fact it has made it more difficult, since they changed the curriculum, and moved classes around, that changed our schedule many times. All my classmates agree that we got ripped off pretty badly and the school knows this too. We wanted to know if anything could be done about this.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Justin Brett Strother
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Any question that asks "Do I have a case?" is hard to answer, as it seeks a prediction about how a judge or jury would decide the case. A slightly easier question to answer is "Do I have the grounds for a lawsuit?" As you might imagine, the barriers to filing a lawsuit are are few.
If the college promised you and your classmates a certain level or quality of services in exchange for tuition and failed to do so, you may have the grounds to file a lawsuit for breach of contract. Additionally, if the college made representations to you that were false, and you relied on those representations to enroll, you may have a cause of action for fraud.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|