Do I have a case against a car dealership?

I purchased a used car in 7/08. I was told that I would get a carfax on the 99 Bonnieville, that I still have yet to see. In 9/08 I had the car looked at for a possible suspension issue and found it has some underlying body work needed. I talk to the company and they stated they would see what they could do. The company has since gone out of business and the new company that now hold my debt say they would fix it for me but have failed to do so.. The car retains water whenever it rain/snows in the passenger back seat on the floor. The water is coming in through the wheel well, through the trunk, under the seat, on to the floor. I found out today that the car on kbb, bluebooks @ $1500 in good condition and I owe just over $9300
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
It sounds like you may have a rebuilt wrecked car. Run a CarFax yourself (or one of the competing services that do the same thing) so you can learn more about your vehicle, but keep in mind that such vehicle history reports don't always have everything on their records. The loan company can be liable to you for the problem too, depending on your loan paperwork. I can't tell from your facts if it is a "buy here pay here" lot, and in a used car sale your legal rights often are determined by what your sales and finance paperwork says. You should talk to a Consumer Law attorney and find out what your legal rights are before they expire (every state has a time limit and it differs from state to state; in Ohio, the most common one is 2 years from the sale date). Either call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney or you can check this free national list of consumer law lawyers here: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml. Lawyers don't pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national organization of consumer law attorneys. Also, when you buy a used car, the dealer is required to give you the Buyers Guide that was posted on the car and which described what warranty rights went with the car. Most of the time that Buyers Guide is filled out wrong and you may be ale to cancel the deal or make the loan company cancel it. To see what the Buyers Guide form looks like and read more about it, check this article here:
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.