Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do i have a case

i was wondering if i have good reason to tack action against my last employer, i went to work one morning and my supervisor was very mad and i ask what was wrong, she points to a coment card which i read and i began to tell her that this did not and could not happen and she stated to me that it did happen and any thing i tried to say she would not listen,i went out side to shake off the anger at her and went back in stating my dissapointment for her not to listen and she comes wlking toward me and says get out, turns away and says your done, i left ad went to the owners location and he was not there so i told the district manager what happend and also told him i was not quitting i just wanted the owner to know what happend and how should i deal with the issue well the dis. manager called t

Additional information
the owner and he called me 2 days later and i told him i did not quit i just wanted to know what i should do well he said he would look into it and get back to me well he did 3 days later and he was taking it as i quit. well this thing that happend was 15 min befor my shift i was out side and when i was going to clock in still three minutes before my shift i was told to get out, i did nothing wromg but try to state my facts about something that happend on my shift and i was not told by any body to go back to work, superviser tod my boyfriend i quit 20 min after she told me to get out she tells the owner i quit she calls me the following monday tells me not to go to work cause im not on the scheudal, i have a call from another employee telling me she heard that i got fired, can i sue or get any justice for this
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
Assuming you are not a union employee, you can be fired at will, Your best course is to file for unemployment and when they say you quit, tell the state that you were forced to leave and never allowed to explain to anyone your side of the issue. If you are turned down for unemployment, an appeal can be filed. You can also discuss other options with an employment lawyer, but I do not think you would win a suit.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).

You might find my legal guide on automobile accidents helpful.


You might find my legal guide on landlord/tenant regulations in general and in NJ helpful.
You might find my legal guide on landlord/tenant litigation helpful.

You might find my legal guide on taxes helpful.
You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful.
.
You might find my legal guide on Employer/Employee disputes helpful.


You might find my legal guide on Estate Litigation (with a will) helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Estate litigation (without a will) helpful.

You might find my legal guide on medical malpractice helpful.

You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful.
You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful.
(Much of this information is valid for unmarrieds who have children together).
You might find my legal guide on international law and child abduction helpful.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.

Reputation Level 19
I concur with Mr. Sarno based on your facts, the issue is going to be Unemployment benefits and whether you quit or were fired. Make sure you are prepared when you apply for unemployment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now