| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do I have a case? Slip/Fall in US owned hotel in Italy?
Illinois
Viewed 29 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Personal Injury
Flag as objectionable
The Fitness Center area of the hotel has marble flooring. No signs at all indicating wet floors. I left a changing area and wiped out and damaged my knee severely. The fitness center is owned by a separate company but is still within the US owned hotel property. To the best of my knowledge that hallway and area is still the responsibility of the US owned hotel.
I saw the doctor and might need surgery soon. Before leaving the hotel in Italy, I got a letter signed by the fitness center management and a separate letter signed by the hotel management stating the accident and that there were no caution signs whatsoever. I also took a video and took pictures of the area as well. I am currently in severe pain. Please share your thoughts. Thank you in advance. Answers (3)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot offer you specific legal advice for your situation. However, generally, I would suggest that you contact an Illinois licensed personal injury attorney in your area. It is very probable that your slip and fall injury may require the application of Italian slip and fall law, even though the hotel may be owned through a US company. This is a question sometimes referred to as "conflict of laws" -- which country's substantive law will apply to your case? You may find that Italian law differs significantly from US law, although it may not. This question can be researched by your personal injury attorney. This is not the type of case in which you will want to try to negotiate on your own, as the legal questions can be substantial.
Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to contact a IL personal injury attorney to advise you on whether there is jurisdiction in IL to assert a personal injury claim against the hotel.
Ross Adam Jurewitz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your claim will be governed by Italian law, which I believe is a civil law system where you cannot collect money for pain and suffering. However, I do believe that you can collect your attorneys' fees if you prevail.
Depending on the severity of your injury, you may wish to drop your claim. It may not be economically feasible for you to take your claim forward. However, I would start by contacting the US company's claim representative and opening up a claim. I would try to settle it directly with them by providing your medical bills and lost earnings information. If you cannot settle the claim with them directly, you will need to decide whether it will be financially beneficial for you to bring suit in Italy. You will need to consult with an Italian attorney at that point. |