DO I HAVE A CASE?

Asked 12 months ago - Washington, DC

Flag

I WAS GIVEN THE WRONG MEDICATION BY A CVS TECK AND NOT KNOWING IT I TOOK ONE THE PILLS AND STARTED TO VOMIT I WENT TO THE ER NOW IM OK

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 29, 2012 10:23. Probably, but it is not worth very much. Definitely not more than small claims and may not result in an award exceeding the cost of prosecutiong it. You may need an expert opinion before filing suit. You can always consult with a med mal attorney.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 29, 2012 10:34. In Massachusetts CVS has been the subject of consent decrees entered into in litigation in which it acknowledged problems and agreed to take action to correct them. So, the fact that this is still happening is, to say the least, notable. If what you have posted can be documented there is liability. The question is any long term damages. My recommendation is that you seek out an attorney in your jurisdiction who has handled such claims before.

    I'm providing you with a link to an article on this subject:

  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 29, 2012 10:47. Talk to a personal injury lawyer ASAP.
    You may very well have a cause of
    action. How much is it worth? Who
    knows. Next time look at the labels.
    They'll claim that it's your fault!
    Good luck.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering