Skip to main content

Do I have a case?

Indianapolis, IN |
Filed under: Used cars Car repairs

Bought a car as is w/ warranty from a chevy dealer. Less than 72 hrs later, It won't go into reverse and the water pump extrudes water but no coolant. Took it directly to transmission shop. Long story short, the company I bought the warranty from declines the claim by pre-existing problem. The dealership ran it through their service department and checked it out. Is this a case to file on?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If the dealership sold you the warranty, then the vehicle should have been in a condition to actually qualify for and be covered by that warranty but it was not. You may have a cause of action against the dealership. You should contact a local consumer attorney. Most will review your case for free.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Lemon law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics