Do I have a case?

Asked about 1 year ago - Metropolis, IL

I was denied applying for a promotion within my department. HR stated I could not apply while on medical leave. I was on leave under FMLA, maternity leave. They didn't let me apply and said it was because I was on medical leave. What should I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . What you should do is go back to work. Once you are working again, you might have the opportunity to apply for a new position. Your employer is not required to give you the opportunity for a promotion you while you are on leave.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now