Do I Have A Case?? I Brought a Car as Is and it stop working the next day

Asked almost 3 years ago - Baton Rouge, LA

I recently purchased a car asking price for the car was $4,000 but all i had to put down was $3,000, everything was fine at the dealership but soon as i made it home later on that evening the check engine light came on The following day the car started making a noise so i brought the car to o'reillys to see what was going on and the employee their said that my car was running hot. So i walked across the street to the dealership where i purchased the car to He came to check the car and found that the spark plug was loose so he switched it out and and the rattling that i heard on the highways had stopped autozone because the car had started running hot again and since the check engine light came on the day before they checked it out and it had a misfire in a cylinder

Additional information

and the cv joints were messed up.To make a long story short they came to pick my car up because my water pump had went out, he said it was fixed but it was never fixed and now my car has a blown head gasket because of their failure to fix my car but they had it for a week. i have the car but its not running right still

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . When you buy a bad car and the seller begins work on it to make it right, it can still go wrong. Now you have a mess on your hands and are wondering what you can do about it. “As Is” can be a hard thing to get around in a used car sale. In most states, your legal rights in a used car sale are mostly determined by the paperwork that you sign. But even in an “as is” sale you might get some legal rights anyway. For instance, in many states an oral representation by the seller may over-ride a written disclaimer of warranties. Also in every sale there is a “warranty of description of the goods” which means that if the sales contract describes the vehicle then the vehicle you get must match the description. Also there’s a federal law that requires all car dealers to post on the window of all used cars they are selling a special “Buyer Guide” form (it’s often called a Used Car Window Sticker) that discloses your warranty rights. Many small lot car dealers don’t comply with the law. If they don’t, then you may end up with a warranty after all and you may even have the right to cancel the sale. The back side of the form has to be completely filled out and many car lots, big and small, fail to do that too and that can also trigger your right to cancel the deal. You can see what the Buyer Guide form looks like on this web site page: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/used-car-lemon-law.html . If not much money is at stake, you may be able to use your local small claims court to get damages from the seller. Once you have already spent your money, it's not too late to have an independent repair shop inspect it and tell you what they think, but the best time is before you put down your hard earned money. Still, there is more than one way to get rid of a bad car or to get even when you’ve been ripped off. But you need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case (it's called "autofraud" or car sales fraud). Don’t call a lawyer who writes wills. Or one who handles criminal cases (even though you probably think the dealer who you bought from is a criminal) because there are special laws that cover car dealers. To find out for sure what your rights are in your state, you need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case (it's called "autofraud" or car sales fraud). Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca...) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. You might find this Avvo Legal Guide helpful on How to Avoid Buying a Lemon Used Car in the future: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-avo.... If this answer was helpful, please give me a “VOTE UP” below. Ron Burdge, www.CarSalesFraud.com, www.USLemonLawyers.com

    What does a Used Car Buyer Guide warranty form look like? Click here and see
    http://ohiolemonlaw.com/used-car-lemon-law.html

    What is Fraud? Click here to find out
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-fr...

    Are you a victim of fraud? Learn the 3 kinds of fraud, click here
    http://ohiolemonlaw.com/fraud-victim.html

    For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click here
    http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca...

    How can you avoid buying a lemon used car? Click here to find out
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-buy...

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your... more
  2. Answered . You have not stated whether this vehicle came with a warranty of any kind. That is the key to lemon law in all 50 states. It does appear that the dealer tried more than one time to fix the problem(s) and apparently did not charge to do so. Arguably, once you have those repair orders in hand, they will show you do in fact have a warranty, which may allow you to return this vehicle for a refund. Contact a local consumer protection attorney to see what s/he can do for you.

    http://www.naca.net

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,955 answers this week

3,723 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,955 answers this week

3,723 attorneys answering