Do I have "good cause" to quit my job and receive unemployment?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Vancouver, WA

In Oct 2010 I informed my employer that he was not following US labor laws by denying me my required 30 min meal break every day I work over 6 hours..
Almost 4 monthes later I am still being denied my 30 min break. My employer has said to me that he is allowed to do that if he pays me for it. But I am not even given the option to even take my 30 min break.

Is this considered "good cause" if I want to quit and receive unemployment?

He has also taken money from my paycheck without my consent, considering it "investment" in his company, as well as denied me overtime pay for about 9 months.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Neal J. Philip

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If the facts are as you say they are, you should definitely speak with an experienced employment attorney. Generally speaking, employers are required to follow the laws you referred to and are not permitted to have you work and then not pay you for it. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,500 answers this week

2,556 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,500 answers this week

2,556 attorneys answering