Skip to main content

Do i go to jail due to civil lawsuit of my own lawyer? will this civil matter affect my immigration status?

Las Vegas, NV |

Last 2008 I hired an immigration lawyer from CA (i live in Las Vegas) for my deportation defense and asked for $12,000. Went through all the proceedings and the case ended up denied and immig court ordered me to depart in sept 2012 ( I didnt comply) which also leaves me a balance on my lawyer's fee of $5,228. I went out of state in Sept til feb due to fear of getting searched in my apartment and gets deported. Last Dec 2012 a letter was sent from a law office regarding a threat of civil lawsuit, i didnt know about it til today (April 25, 2013) due to my roommate misplaced it and just saw it now. Do i go to jail over this civil matter and what charge will i have in my record? with this latest immigration reform coming, will this affect me if ever the bill gets passed? thanks for your help

CLARIFICATION: THE CIVIL LAWSUIT SENT TO ME BY ANOTHER LAW OFFICE WAS ABOUT/FROM MY IMMIGRATION LAWYER SUING ME FOR THE REMAINING BALANCE. after the final judgement and receving departure date from the court, I went to check one final lawyer to see if theres a slight chance, according to the lawyer, the fee was too much and althought my original immigration lawyer knew that my case is already hopeless ( we filed for VAWA due US Citizen wife abandoned me) he still decided to take my case. but if in case i decided to leave the country/self deport how in the world will he be able to sue me and run after me for the remaining balance? also AGAIN i fully understand that the immigration reform is still a bill but if ever it passed and becomes a law, will this affect if ever i decide to apply and disqualify me due to this matter? I knew i have to prove that im a person of good moral and should be a public charge. thank you for your inputs and help.

Attorney Answers 3

  1. You have a lot of issues going on and need to talk to attorney. But you do not go to jail over civil litigation. This is not a criminal case.

  2. Civil lawsuits only result in jail if a judge holds you in contempt of court. You do not have any immigration status as you have been ordered deported.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

  3. You will not go to jail over the civil suit. You might be placed in federal custody for your failure to leave the country.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client relationship as this forum does not provide for a confidential communication.

State, local, and municipal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics