Do I give rights of anything I develop to a client if I sign a consulting agreement?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 13 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
The specific verbiage is:
"To the extent any Developments are not deemed “works made for hire”, Consultant shall assign, and hereby does assign, any and all right, title and interest in and to the Developments (including, but not limited to, rights to any inventions, patentable subject matter in the Developments and all benefits and/or rights resulting therefrom) to the Company and its assigns without additional compensation, and shall communicate to the Company, without cost or delay, and without disclosing to others the same, all valuable information relating thereto (with all necessary plans or models)." Answers (1)Christopher Robbin Shea
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
First, I suggest you contact an attorney licensed in Georgia for further guidance.
Second, the paragraph that you quote suggests that you are indeed giving up rights to what you develop under the contract, although an attorney would need to review the entire contract to help determine the scope of rights that you would be giving up. I suspect that the quoted paragraph is meant to be read in conjunction with a paragraph that concerns "works made for hire" and to act as a gap-filler, from the perspective of the Company. Disclaimer: This does not represent legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. |