Do I get my last months rent if I move out early do I need to give notice I live in Mass.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Amesbury, MA

i moved out Feb. 10 paid the month of February and first, last and security when I moved in am I entitled to last months rent back

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Phil A. Taylor

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . When the "last" month it will depend on your rental agreement, if any, and when you may have given notice that you were vacating. The security deposit is a different issue and that depends on whether or not it was handled properly by the landlord, as well as if there was any damage to the apartment.

    You should speak to an attorney about your matter so you can provide specifics in confidence. I speak to client with matters such as these at no cost or obligation.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and provided for general, informational purposes and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,851 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,851 answers this week

2,900 attorneys answering