Do I get employment benefits??

I had two jobs, 1 part time and 1 full time. I quit my part time job on 8/ 12. I didn't give them notice I called that day and quit. I did work this company for 3 years but I wasn't happy way they schedule for a long time. So i had my full time job for about a year and half so i quit my part time job. Unfortunately right after that I got laid off on 8/28. I didn't plan this to happen, if I knew this gonna happen I did keep my part time job. I clam employment benefits but I got denied because my part time employer said I quit without notice effective 8/31/09. I talked my boss and he said he can straigt thing up for me but is it enough to get benefit? Paper i received say " Benfits are denied beginning 8/9/09, until 7 weeks until go back to work earn 7 times of my weekly benefit ? what??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
According to the facts you presented your full -time job was what the benefits should be measured on, therefore if you are denied you should file the written notice of appeal and keep good records of dates,times, and hours. You will have the chance to speak with a hearing examiner or judge and they will listen to you and the department, and maybe your employers and make a written descion within 10 days.
Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources