Do I get a hard drivers license when issued a modified license?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Enid, OK

Possible employer wants to know if modified dl is a hard dl like my dl is now

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott D Harris

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Yes, you will get a hard license that looks like your original, but it will say that it is modified.

  2. Michael Leo Potter

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Most state issue a modified driver's license that looks just like a regular driver's license. It simply lists any conditions subject to the privilege granted by the license. I'd suggest sitting down with an Oklahoma attorney who handles traffic and driving cases for further guidance. Good Luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,150 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,150 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering