Do I foreclose on a propery loan that we cannot short sale.

We have a property loan with value of the property now worth 1/3 of the loan. Have spoken to BofA and they will not modify the loan. Short Sale is difficult with BofA. Are the implications of foreclosure. Property is in California. Can BofA come after our primary residence or any other assets? Are there tax implications of a foreclosure?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard