Do I file the Spousal Waiver at the same time I file the bankruptcy or after?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

I noticed there is a spot for "Case No."

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It is a good idea to file it with the court right after you file the case. You don't want the to be forced into using the homestead exemption if you want the wildcard exemption (which is what will happen if you fail to file the spousal waiver). I have brought the waiver to the hearing in the past and filed it after the hearing but I don't recommend it. Best just to file it after you file the case so the Trustee sees it in the docket when he reviews prior to the 341 hearing. Good luck with that and contact a bankruptcy attorney if you have a problem filing it.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You file it right after you file the petition.

  3. Answered . You may need to provide more information in order to receive an accurate response. In Arizona, where I practice, if only one spouse is filing a bankruptcy case, there is no spousal waiver that must be filed, however in most circumstances the non-filing spouse's income and community assets must be disclosed in the filing spouse's statements and schedules.

Related Topics


Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,667 answers this week

3,635 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,667 answers this week

3,635 attorneys answering