Do i file charges or sue my X or the bank. She had our old bank send her a new debit card & bank had told me twice they had ?

I,ve been divorced for over 3 years & we lived in Texas & had joint bank checking account with only a debit card.X notified her lawyer March & had him e-mail my att. & ask to have her name taken off so she could close acct. Only money in there was my soc.Dis check every month nothing else.I called the bank twice in 3 days after another e-mal like the first.I immediatley called the bank was told she was off the acct. June she ask for new debit .Got it & my check came in on 3rd she took out all she could plus what my overdraft allowed .Talked to 19 people fraud,dept etc.Bank says she broke the law but they gave me the wrong info twice.Who & how do file I have all paperwork from bank on transactions she did & E-mails she was closing the acct but knew my check was coming in then she did this - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Colorado
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard