Do I consider Divorce or Marriage Annulment. How long can I stay in a marriage for me to consider Marriage Annulment.

I got married in December 1998. But I recently found out from my wife that she had lied to me about her age (She was actually born in 1955 but lied to me she was born in 1958( Secondly, she also lied to me she had 3 children in which she actually had 5 children. When I found out and confronted her --all she did was to apologe, asked for forgiveness. Was hearth broken. I told her I would not have married her because I wanted child/ren. I am 56 years old and 11 years in this marriage with no single child. I am fed up. Do I consider Annulment or Marriage Divorce. I do not want to pay her any alimony because this is a marriage by DECEIT. All she wanted is Green Card which I have already got this for her. Please advice - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shea Evans Roberts

Shea Evans Roberts

Contributor Level 4
You consummated the marriage so annulment is most likely not possible. Divorce would be the appropriate course of action. Alimony is a complex issue in Georgia and requires more analysis before I could tell you whether she would likely be awarded any alimony. I would retain an attorney who could help you navigate these issues.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.