Do I acutually have to go to jail? I was scamd into thinking I had a job op and almost cashed a fake check?

Asked 10 months ago - Lutcher, LA

I called the bank and they initilay told me that they were investigating the account..im sorry I didn't know either understand I just cannot have felony charges im just a college student I was hoping for some extra cash working two jobs.?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. You are a victim. And, besides you did not cash the check.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,784 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,784 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering