Do I absolutely have to disclose a drink/driving conviction on my Visa application to enter the U.S???

I am a British citizen traveling to the U.S in two weeks. I have a drink/driving conviction from December 2008. Do i absolutely have do declare this? If i don't, do they have a way of finding out this information? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Yes, an applicant must disclose the conviction. Additionally, it would be helpful to be prepared to supply certified disposition documents for the offense, such as certified copies of: the charging document (citation or indictment), the plea, the court adjudication, the court sentence, and proof of satisfying the court sentence (payment of fine, completion of driving course, etc.).

The USCIS can be expected to check remarkably comprehensive arrest records. Failure to disclose the conviction not only may result in denial of the application, but also could place one at risk of a finding of visa fraud, with very harsh consequences.

[Note: Compatible with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, PC
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404/320-7000 877/232-5352 dsoloway@fspklaw.com
0 0
Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
Yes, I concur in Mr. Soloway's response to this question.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard