Do I (Plaintiff) have testify at Show Cause hearing?

Asked 10 months ago - Omaha, NE

I am taking my ex to court for continuously violating our child visitation agreement. There is a Show Cause hearing set to show why she should not be held in contempt. I know that she, being the defendant, has the right to testify but am I required to testify as well or would an attorney be able to speak on my behalf?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You complaint should be able to speak on your behalf. Go and bring your lawyer.

    Most lawyers will give you a free consultation if you ask for one. We do this all the time, but remember that our... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Custody hearings

At a custody hearing, the judge reviews evidence and hears testimony in order to make a decision on the child's physical and legal custody.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,498 answers this week

3,402 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,498 answers this week

3,402 attorneys answering