do I need an attorney to go before a judge to get granted a permit to drive or reinstate my license?

my license was suspended for vgcsa three times but i never had a license to begin with, DDS told me there is nothing i can do about it even if my job requires me to have a license i can't even get a permit. The charge i caught was'nt even a driving offense i was not arrested for trafficking, I was not even in a car when it occured. This happened three times. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

Contributor Level 4
I would strongly encourage you to hire an attonrey to help you attempt to navigate your way through this maze. A person's license can be suspended for a VGCSA conviction and multiple suspensions for VGCSA convictions can be in effect at the same time. One does not have to be driving or even in a vehicle for the person's privilege to drive to be revoked, suspended or denied. Feel free to view our website as it may offer some guidance to you or call our office for a consultation. Good Luck!!

Darrell Kimbrell

http://www.kimbrellburgar.com
0 0
David Howard Goldstein

David Howard Goldstein

Contributor Level 2
The above answer is correct. I would also add that not only do you not need to be in a car to have your license suspended for a drug possion conviction, you do not need to have a driver's license to have your privilege to drive in Georgia suspended. I concurr that you need to consult an attorney to resolve the issue and decipher the maze of obstacles needed to be completed before you are eligible for reinstatement. To properly advise you, I would suggest bringing all of your court documentation and a copy of your driving history available at www.dds.ga.gov, to your initial consultation with an attorney. Most attorneys offer free consultation for new cases.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Karyn T. Missimer
Contributor Level 7
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Victor Wallin
Contributor Level 3
0 answers, 3 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard