Do I have class action Potential ?

I was convicted of a 2nd DUI 4 years ago. Completed any and all necessary requirements (i.e. classes, probation, fines etc...) Waited 3.5 years to get a hardship. Now involved in Florida's SSS program. While involved in this program certain charges and required actions didn't sound correct to me. So I began to read the Administrative code, Here are a list of things i have challanged overcharged, refused access to "counselors" certification (expired), refused access to "person in charge", when contacted (5 months later) he stated EVERYTHING must be done in writing, called at work to take drug test, I stated send it in writing, cancelled from program, license suspended, appealed.(appellant received call from person being appealed) (HIPAA violation). Many others, more space needed.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn Alan Arnold

Shawn Alan Arnold

Contributor Level 5
I would contact the Broward County Bar Association regarding this issue. This is a very specialized area of the law and they may be able to refer you to someone in your area.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard