Skip to main content

Do heirs have too sign for person on undivided property to get septic tank put down an lights

Hammond, LA |

One heir put trailer on property without anyone else knowing already the old house with one person in the original owner house deceased his son been living there 79 years .the case went to court but was not settle property still in one estate name and not divided .On e heir moved trailer on property an put in septic tank, culvert and getting lights hooked up .can they do this without anyone of the other heirs signing off on this

Attorney Answers 1



Every situation is different and you should consult your own attorney to go over all the particular facts in your case. The answer given is only intended to provide general guidance regarding rights and responsibilities.

Mark as helpful




yes too others signing or yes he can without his 3 brothers 1 sister signing for their father part



he is one of the heirs son with bother ,an sister not direct heir

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics