Do have a malpractice suite againtst the doctor or hospital against my mother
Capitol Heights, MD
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
89 year old mother;no medical problems at the time of diagnosises except high blood and was diagnoise with blood cancer and follow for one year without treatment and then recommended chemo treatement for five months for 5 days. After last treatment development a b eeding disorder that has debilitated her and now living in a nursing home because; she has no other life threatning illness and is 98 percent in her right mind; she took care of herself 100% before the diagnosis. She has been to at least 8 hospital no one understand why she is bleeding, and also cannot say conclusively that she ever had cancer. I belive that she was misdiagnosed whe was treated with the chemo that i beleive caused nondiagnose disease. She currently cannot walk due to this above problems.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer is maybe because there may be a congenital disorder causing the problem instead of medical maltreatment. A doctor expert can determine what the true cause is but that is an expensive option.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on medical malpractice helpful. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information. Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in MD and can offer you only general advice. In order to prove a medical negligence claim you would have to show that a deviation from the accepted standard of care was made and show what damages flow from that deviation. In your mother's case because of her advanced age, certain treatments may have competing complications. In other words, the standard of care for patients like your mother may very well be to monitor the condition as opposed to aggressive chemo therapy or other types of invasive treatment. It may be that chemo therapy earlier could have given your mother a better quality of life for several years. You should talk to a local lawyer regarding all of the facts of your mother's condition to determine whether the recovery would be sufficient to warrant finding a medical expert who could review and support a claim.
I know this is a tough time for your family. God bless you. Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida |