Do employers have the right to distribute personal employee information at will? (email, phone #, etc.)

Asked about 4 years ago - Houston, TX

I am a teacher. The principal took information off my application and distributed it at school. Now, it has been published, as far as I can tell, to the general public. I am losing my personal space. What can I do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judith Anne Silver

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You need to consult with an attorney in your state regarding the details and the results. This is not clear cut.

  2. Gregory D. Jordan

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . It depends greatly on what the personal information is. There are laws that prevent the disclosure of some types of information. You also may want to talk with your school board about whether the principal violated any of the school board's rules, even if the disclosure of certain information may not have been illegal.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,060 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,060 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering