Skip to main content

Do employees have to be sponsored by the employers to get a green card?

Anaheim, CA |

Is that the only way to get a green card, or can someone apply on their own?


.


.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No, sometimes family members sponsor or in rare cases, a person can apply on their own.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

There are certain categories such as "EB-1" or Natioanl interest waivers whee you can apply on your own

Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State of Ohio The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client. Best regards, Neil Neil I Fleischer The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC 917 Main Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314 Direct telephone: 513 977 4209 nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com Enjoy our Blog at http://immigrate2usa.blogspot.com/

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Hello,

Thank you for posting your question.

There are two routes for foreign nationals to obtain green cards: employment-based and family-based. Most of the employment based categories require a specific sponsor, but some, such as EB-1 Extraordinary Ability petitions, do not. Family-based categories require a particular familial relationship with either a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident.

Thanks,
Nisha V. Fontaine, Esq.
Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP

Ph: 716-854-7525
Email: NFontaine@srwlawyers.com
Web: www.familytousa.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics