Do contract workers have rights?

Contract worker for a major company over a year. For 9 months, I was the "whole" dept.. Was offered a full-time position with the company after meeting the required hours. On Wed., agency called, told me assigment was terminated due to "not being into my work the last 2 months". I called supv with a 3rd party on the line & asked, "why". He responsed, "you googled me & showed what you found (Newspaper article on the web) to someone (friend ??) - so this is personal "not" business". I google everyone I interview with. I googled the HR Dir & discovered he wrote a book. Was his actions malicous - giving false statement to agency? What can I do to get my job back? Loved position!
Additional information
I sent a email to my former Director regarding this situation and she stated, "she sees my concern regarding the personal statement, but feels the supervisor didn't have time to process a correct response."
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice