Do civil practice lawyers ever take cases on a contingency basis if the defendant is willing to countersue and retain the lawyer

Asked about 1 year ago - Pembroke, MA

For example, imagine a person is being sued and doesn't have the resources to hire a lawyer. The lawyer thinks the case against the defendant is weak, but sees a strong opportunity in a countersuit against the plaintiff. In situations like these, do lawyers ever make a deal that they will defend the defendant against the claim either free of charge, or fees rolled into the contingency fee of a counterclaim?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Endicott Schrafel

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You would have to ask the attorney if they are willing to do it. There are many attorneys that will give reduced fees for low income people. Talk to a few in your area and see what they say.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,599 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,599 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering