Skip to main content

Do civil demand letters usually come regular or certified mail?

Tuscaloosa, AL |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

Will the letter have the name of a law firm for a return address?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

I don't know about usually. It might come "registered mail, return receipt requested." That would not be unusual. But not everyone does that.

If the letter is from a law firm, the law firm will give its return address on the envelope, most likely. But not always.

Not legal advice as I don't hold Alabama licensure. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer licensed in Alabama.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer