Do cavities affect the breath test for DUIs?

Asked about 3 years ago - Douglasville, GA

When I was given the breath test at the station I blew 0.11. I read online that smoking and cavities can cause the machine to give a false reading. Is this true?

Additional information

Yes I had a few beers that night. The last drink about 30 min before I left the bar.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. George F. Mccranie IV


    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . First, the officer should have observed the "20 minute rule" before he started the Intox 5000 test. In Georgia officers are trained to observe the subject for 20 minutes before they take the Intox5000 test. That means that you should have been observed for 20 minutes before you began the test to make sure you didn't have residual mouth alcohol in your mouth. The fact that you have cavities or bleeding gums can directly affect the test if the proper procedure isn't followed by the officer.
    Second, the officer should have inspected your mouth or at least inquired if you have any issues concerning your mouth or if you had recently belched, hiccuped or had any acid relux before you took the test.
    I would advise you to consult with an experienced, qualified and competent DUI defense attorney in your area to discuss your case ASAP.

  2. Cindy Bassett

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You don't indicate whether you had been drinking when you were given the breath test.

    As I understand it, it is possible that smoking can cause the breathalyzer to give an incorrect reading for a time after smoking, but if law enforcement authorities followed the correct protocol and the machine was calibrated and working correctly, the reading would be accurate.

  3. Richard Timothy Jones

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . There is supposed to be a fifteen minute observation period before the test is administered to negate those effects. An experienced DUI lawyer can help you.

    My answers are only intended as general legal advice based on my eighteen years as an Austin criminal defense and... more

Related Topics


The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,294 answers this week

3,151 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,294 answers this week

3,151 attorneys answering