Do casinos have any liability in parking lot breakins?

Asked about 5 years ago - Tunica, MS

Our vehicle was recently broken into in a casino parking lot which was monitored by security cameras. The truck has almost $1200 in damage to the lock and side door. Taken was a Gps, digital camera, a pandora bracelet totaling approx $1500. Just curious...

Additional information

also some cash was taken..

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Peter Marc Schaeffer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No more than the supermarket parking lot or any other business parking lot where you self park your car.

  2. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As I am not licensed in your state, I cannot offer specific legal advice as to Mississippi state law. However, generally, hotels and other businesses have been found liable for assaults and robberies against people, based on inadequate security. However, those cases are often difficult and expensive to prove and usually only warrant the expenditure of the needed costs because there has been significant damage to a person. I would doubt that it would be economically feasible to pursue such a claim for a mere property loss. Hopefully you have homeowners insurance which will cover some of the stolen items and coverage on your vehicle which will pay for that damage as well. You also could contact the casino and see whether or not they would be willing to make some reimbursement to you as a good will gesture.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering