Do car dealerships or auto financing companies provide information to insurance companies in case of a theft?

I bought a car approximately three months ago through a dealership, and also did my financing through them. The car was stolen a week ago. Now the insurance company is asking me what the purchase price was, and my down payment, etc. Some friends of mine have advised me to say that I don't remember, or to even give them a higher figure, so that they don't "lowball" me. First of all, is this a good idea? And if so, will my financing company, or the dealership, provide information to my insurance company if they request it. I certainly don't want to get caught lying, and have it look like I am being fraudulent. Thanks so much for any help you can provide me!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Keith Samuel Hasson

Keith Samuel Hasson

Contributor Level 6
Artificially inflating the purchase price and/or value of the car to recover more on an insurance claim could subject you to both civil liability and criminal prosecution. Tell the truth.
0 0
Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
Tell the truth, and the questions they are asking are relevant. In being evasive, you may slow the handling of your case.
0 0
Ellaretha Jones

Ellaretha Jones Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
I agree with both of my colleagues. No good will come out of lying to the insurance company. And they aren't gonna just take your word on the value of the car anyway. They will make their own assessment on the value.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.