Do CA condo owners have a legal right to send email to individual HOA board members?

The president of our condo HOA has forbidden me to contact other HOA board members by email. He claims to be doing this on their behalf, but refuses to provide any evidence that he is authorized by them to do so. (He has been disingenuous and evasive on factual matters in the past). He has threatened me with fines if I persist. All of my emails deal with important HOA issues; I have contacted other board members because he refuses to answer questions. Can the president of an HOA board control communication with other members? Can I be fined for trying to communicate with them?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard