Do both parties have to sign for a uncontested divorce in arizona?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Mesa, AZ

I have read it both ways
one place has it that as long as the 2nd party is served but does not respond the divorce will be granted

another is that
after a cooling off period both parties have to sign

I would like to just have my soon to be ex file and not have to sign anything is this possible?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Monica H Donaldson Stewart

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . An "uncontested" divorce can be handled in a couple different ways:

    1) By default: One party (the Petitioner) files and serves the other party (the Respondent). The Respondent does not file any kind of response, and the Petitioner files to have the court proceed by default and finalize the divorce based on the terms in the Petition. Generally, default requires a brief hearing to make the case final; or

    2) By consent: The Petitioner files and serves the Respondent. Both parties sign a Consent Decree at the end of the case and submit it to the judge (no hearing) and the judge signs it to make it final.

    Either way, the soonest a default hearing can be held (or the soonest a Consent Decree can be submitted to the judge) is 60 days after the Respondent was served with the documents (this is the "cooling off" period).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,816 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,816 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering