Do artist live/work spaces help set a precedent for residential re-zoning in areas zoned for industrial and manufacturing?

Asked about 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

I'm specifically wondering about the Ballard Interbay Northend Manufacturing/Industrial Center and the Duwamish Manufacturing/Industrial Center. These areas aren't zoned for residential development, although artists can have live/work spaces there. According to Seattle's Comprehensive Plan, there is zero residential growth targeted for these areas. How likely is that to change in the next several years? Will those artists living there have company in the near future?

Thanks for your help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . According to the Seattle Municipal Code, the City of Seattle has a Department of Construction and Land Use and maybe they could answer your question. (SMC 3.06.070)
    http://clerk.ci.seattle.wa.us/~scripts/nph-brs....
    The City of Seattle website, on the other hand, indicates the Department of Planning and Development might be your best bet. (http://www.seattle.gov/dclu/default.asp).

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,774 answers this week

3,025 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,774 answers this week

3,025 attorneys answering