Do anyone know if you have to take a written test at DMV for a dui offense?

Asked about 5 years ago - Sacramento, CA

after completed a Dui program and getting a sr22.. taking everything to DMV to renew your Driver License, is DMV going to have you take a written test to get your driver license back?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Answered . There are three things you must do to get your license back after a DUI conviction and serving the suspension.

    1. Complete a 1st offender DUI class. The class will electronically transmit proof of completion to the DMV.

    2. Obtain SR-22 insurance.

    3. Pay a $125 reissue fee.

    There is no requirement that you take a written test.

  2. Answered . Just pay a reissue fee.

  3. Answered . There is no requirement for a written test after a suspension for DUI. As long as there are no other suspensions affecting your license, your SR 22 and proof of completion are properly filed with the DMV, and you pay the reissue fee, your license should be reinstated.

  4. Answered . Just make sure the SR22 is on file and pay the reissuance fee.

Related Topics

SR22 license liability insurance

An SR-22 form is a method of proving insurance coverage that is frequently required after a license suspension for DUI or other offenses.

Bart Landon Arnold

What is an SR form in Indiana

The BMV often sends notices to drivers in Indiana requiring the driver to provide information on and SR form. What is this? SR forms are simply forms that provide the BMV with information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,037 answers this week

3,762 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,037 answers this week

3,762 attorneys answering