Do any of these meshes have a recall Parietex, Vicryl, Polypropylene and Mersilene meshes.

Asked over 1 year ago - Port Jervis, NY

I have had a parietex mesh placed in my abdominal wall, then most of this mesh was removed because it was not placed correctly. This was replaced with Mersilene and Vicryl Mesh and now I have an opened wound with a Staph Bacteria.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are a handful of lawyers handling these cases. Simply google "defective mesh lawyer" and a list of them will magically appear.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Charles B. Upton II

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes, some of those have been recalled, although it will depend on the particular product number you had inserted and when it was inserted. You need to speak with an attorney.

    My answer to your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,115 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,115 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering