Do any Divorce Lawyers provide there services for no cost or picked up by other party?

Asked almost 5 years ago - San Antonio, TX

My sister in-law is getting a divorce. She has three children and is not working. Her husband was the sole income provider for the family and he has left. He committed adultery and she would like to get a knowledgable divorce lawyer. Her concern is since she does not work how she can pay for the divorce and the lawyers fees.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nathan Templeton Anderson

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Sometimes Texas courts grant temporary orders which require the wage-earning spouse to pay the attorneys' fees of the other party. If the husband is the sole bread winner (based on your question he is), there is a chance the court will order him to pay your sister-in-law's attorneys fees. The best way to achieve this is for her to retain an attorney and then seek temporary support in the form of attorneys' fees while the divorce is pending.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,210 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,210 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering