Do all Wisconsin circuit court judges have probate jurisdiction? I am not looking for out of state generalizations. Thank you.

Asked over 1 year ago - De Pere, WI

Do all Wisconsin circuit court judges have probate jurisdiction? I am not looking for out of state generalizations. Thank you.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gregory J. Jerabek

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. All Wisconsin Circuit Court Judges handle probate matters in their respective counties. There is no additional "level" of judge that handles probate matters.

    Not sure what else you could be asking, but if you are having problems with a probate matter, you should consult with an attorney.

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. Daniel J. Krause

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes, as a circuit court judge, all Wisconsin judges have the authority to preside over probate matters. However, especially in Milwaukee County, some judges are specialized in different areas of the law, like juvenile matters, criminal matters, probate and guardianships, etc.

    Certain circuit court commissioners can do many tasks in probate and other matters, and some may be limited to probate only by their county.

    I am not your lawyer. Any advice given through the Avvo site is for hypothetical purposes only, and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,641 answers this week

3,402 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,641 answers this week

3,402 attorneys answering