Do all VAWA applicants have to prove hardship, or only those who actually are facing deportation?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I read the instructions for I-360, for people who want to apply as VAWA spouses. But I am confused. Even though I might not facing deportation, do I still have to show extreme hardship if, hypothetically, I were to be deported? Or must I show only if I truly am facing deportation? Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Answered . Showing of extreme hardship is necessary only for those who are in removal proceedings and are applying for VAWA cancellation of removal.

  3. Answered . An I-360 should not require proof of hardship.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Cancellation of removal in deportation

You may request relief from deportation through a Cancellation of Removal, which will allow you to stay in the US.

Kevin R Leeper

Defenses to Deportation

If you have been caught by Immigration, all is not lost. There are several defenses to deportaion (removal) that you and your lawyer can deploy should you find yourself in that situation.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,665 answers this week

3,812 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,665 answers this week

3,812 attorneys answering