Do all cars in my name require a breathalyzer?

Asked over 1 year ago - Vancouver, WA

I have had two DUIs in the past and am currently required to have a breathalyzer installed in my car. My teenage daughter starts driving soon and her car will be in my name. Does her car need to have a breathalyzer also since the car will be in my name?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Ryan C Witt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You just need it in the car that you drive. If you need to drive a vehicle for work, you can probably get an exception for that. Assuming the car your daughter will drive is not also driven by you, that vehicle will not need one.

  2. Scott Weymouth Lawrence

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Only if you will be driving it at any time.

    Scott W Lawrence
    (425) 488-8481 Office

  3. Jonathan Burton Blecher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The state of Washington Ionky requires the IID installed on all vehicles you drive, not all vehicles you own.

    Follow the link below to the state's website.

    Good Luck.

    Every case and situation is different and vary greatly depending on specific facts. My posts are not to be... more
  4. Tiffany Marie Archer

    Contributor Level 5

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You are only required to have the ignition interlock device installed in the car(s) you drive. You will only need the ignition interlock device in the car your daughter drives if you will be driving it as well.

  5. Patrick Owen Earl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Just one

  6. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The same in Minnesota. Only the vehicles that you drive regardless of ownership.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Ignition interlock device

A person who is convicted of DUI may be required to have an ignition interlock device installed in his or her vehicle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,160 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,160 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering