Do administrators of an estate have to notify beneficiaries? If so, how do they do that and in what time frame?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Kansas City, KS

Estate is in probate, however, the majority of the deceased funds are designated through annuities, POD, and TOD. The administrators are not kind people. Does probate require that they turn in paperwork proving that they notified the beneficiaries?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Preston Crandall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The simple answer to your question is yes, the beneficiaries of a decedant's estate must be notified, and yes, the administrator of the estate must demonstrate that required notices were given.

    The timeframe for the notification is when the probate estate is opened, and at various points afterward, including the closing of the estate. If a will is involved, the Kansas estate must be opened within six months of the decedent's death or the will is no longer effective.

    However, it would appear from your question that non-probate assets (annuities, POD, and TOD) are involved. These assets do not go through probate, and there is no court reporting for these assets. Generally, the beneficiaries are required to notify the companies holding these assets of the passing of the decedent, and then request that the assets be given to the beneficiaries. If these companies (insurance companies or banks) find out about the decedent's death through non-beneficiaries, then they will usually inform the beneficiaries of the process to claim their money or assets.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,023 answers this week

3,269 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,023 answers this week

3,269 attorneys answering