Do accidents involving motorcycles usually end up costing the other driver more than regular accidents?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hollywood, Los Angeles, CA

I was wondering if due to the open nature of motorcycles, if there are generally more injuries, and if drivers usually end up paying out more than they would have in a regular car crash?


.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Ronald Marc Papell

    Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Motorcycle accidents frequently involve more serious injuries to the rider and or passenger as they frequently get thrown from the motorcycle and come in contact with the roadway or other vehicles. It is common for motorcycle riders to suffer severe and often catastrophic injuries when involved in accidents with other vehicles. As a result, insurance companies who insure the at fault driver will often have to pay out significantly more in the average motorcycle accident.

    Because of the serious injuries suffered by most motorcycle riders, they often hire competent attorneys to handle their claims which invariably results in higher awards or payments by the responsible parties insurance company. Having handled scores of such cases on behalf of injured motorcyclists it is not uncommon for such cases for the injured rider to recover six and seven figure awards.

  2. Tai Christopher Bogan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not a legal question.

    The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.
  3. Paul Y. Lee

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The chance of serious injury is magnified when one of the vehicles involved in an accident is a motorcycle. According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) statistics, motorcyclists are many times more likely than automobile occupants to die in a fatal accident. Lack of seatbelts and outside protection make motorcycle accident victims especially vulnerable to serious injuries.

    This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not... more
  4. Norman Gregory Fernandez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. Read here: www.bikerlawblog.com and here: www.bikerlawyer.net .

    No attorney/client relationship is or shall be created by this response on Avvo to non-clients of The Law Offices... more
  5. Slavik Steve Leydiker

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends.

    My comments are provided for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,436 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,436 answers this week

2,907 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary