Do a power of attorney protect parents rights? Do it give the grandparents rights to sue for custody?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

n/a

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Fran Brochstein

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . POAs do not give grandparents the rights to sue for custody. Please talk to an attorney in your county. Look on this website for an attorney in your area.

  2. Jacqueline R. Kriebel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Speak to a family law attorney about the particular facts of your case. Grandparents have standing to fight for custody of a grandchild under certain circumstances. A power of attorney alone does not protect parent rights. A power of attorney is giving another person the right to act on your behalf. A guadianship would be something that gives another person rights over your child and/or your assets.

  3. Thomas James Daley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . A power of attorney probably has no bearing on grandparents' rights (which are very restricted in Texas). I would urge you to consult with a good family law attorney in your area. I am very familiar with the courts in Dallas County and can assure you that they will carefully follow the law on this matter, so you'll want to make sure you have a good case ready to go before you appear there.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,207 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,207 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering